A STUDY ON BREEDING AND FEEDING BEHAVIOR OF PRINIA SOCIALIS
Keywords:Prinia socialis, agro-ecosystem breeding, nest, hatchling
Prinia socialis or Wren warbler is a small sized bird of family Cisticolidae. Common name of Prinia socialis is ashy prinia is resident of Indian subcontinent. It is commonly found in of the agro-ecosystem, gardens, farmlands, bushy places in most of the India. Ashy prinia that thrives in various habitats, including urban settlements. So it is easy to catch glimpses. We observed that a small bird male ashy prinia make fluttery display flights with the tail held up and continuously sung from the leaves. This bird species usually build their nests in shrubs or grasses, close to the ground. Small nest of passerine bird which was on height of four feet from ground on a shrub of Annona reticulata in thick leaves. The female lays around three shiny auburn-colored eggs and they are hatched after incubation for about 12 days. Together, the male and female work in pairs and take turns to incubate the eggs and feed the hatchlings. The parents brings insects, flies, mosquitoes, termites, weevils and small beetles as a food for nestlings. The main threats to the species were predation, anthropogenic disturbance and harsh weather.
I. Ali, A. M. S., S. Asokan, R. Manikannan and G. T.Nithiyanandam (2010). Nest-site characteristics and breeding biology of the black drongo Dicrurusmacrocercus in Couvery Delta, Southern India. World Appl. Sci. J. 9(11): 1280- 1285.
Ali, S. (2002). The Book of Indian Birds.13th Edition, Oxford University Press, New Delhi, India. 255 p
II. Ali, S., and D. Ripley.(1987). Handbook of the birds of India and Pakistan. Oxford University Press, Delhi. p. 1-89.
III. Arif, M. and M. A. Malik.(2009). Economic feasibility of proposed cropping patterns under different soil moisture regimes of Pothwar Plateau. Int. J. Agric. Biol. 11: 27-32.
IV. Asokan, S., A. M. S. Ali, A. Samsoor and R. Manikannan.(2009). Diet of threeinsectivorous birds in Nagapattinam District, Tamil Nadu India-a preliminary study.J. Threat.Taxa. 1(6): 327-330.
V. Balachandran, S. and R. Lima.(1992). Southern Ashy Wren Warbler Prinia socialis socialis Skyes in Pt. Calimere Wildlife Sanctuary, Tamil Nadu. J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc., 89(3): 377 p
VI. Bhandary, H. R., S. D. Schemnitz and P. Picozzi.(1986). Autumn foods of forest pheasants of Pipar, Central Nepal. J. World Pheasant Assoc. 11: 29-33.
VII. Bird Life International.(2012). "Prinia socialis".IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.Version 2013.2.International Union for Conservation of Nature. Retrieved on 21 September 2016.
VIII. Chakravarthy, A. K., S. Subramanya, and S. Nagarajan.(1980). The nesting of the Ashy
Wren-Warbler Prinia socialis, Sykes in Bangalore. Newsletter for Birdwatchers. 20 (4): 8–9.
IX. Dolenec, Z. (2006). Nest density, clutch size and egg dimensions of the hooded crow
(Corvuscoronecornix). Nat. Croat. 15(4): 231-235.
X. Fazili, M. F., F. A. Ahanger and M. Bashir.(2013). Some breeding parameters of Himalayan bulbul (Pycnonotusleucogenys) in Kupwara district of Kashmir, India. Int. J. of Current Res. 5(6): 1522-1524.
XI. George, G. C. (1962). Nest-shifting behavior of the Ashy- Wren Warbler. Auk 78: 435-436. GOP.(2002-03). Crops under production.Food, Agriculture and Livestock Division, Economic Wing, Islamabad. p. 2-12.
XII. Hussain, I. and M. Afzal.(2005). Insectivorous birds and their significance in a cotton-wheat based agro- ecosystem of Punjab, Pakistan. Pak. J. Zool. 37(2): 133-143.
XIII. Hussain, M. S. and A. Sultana.(2013). Diet of Threatened pheasant species in Himalayas, India: Fecal analysis approach. EcologiaBalkanica, 5(1): 57- 68.
XIV. Jairamdas, A. (1977). Three nests of Ashy wren warbler- diary of one season. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 17(2): 4-6.
XV. Jayson, E.A. and D.N. Mathew (2002). Structure and composition of two bird communities in the southern Western Ghats. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 99(1):8-25.
XVI. Jones, K. C., K. L. Roth, K. Islam, P. B. Hamel and C. G. Smith III. (2007). Incidence of nest material kleptoparasitism involving Cerulean Warblers. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 119: 271-275.
XVII. Majeed, S., I. Ali, S. M.Zaman and S. Ahmad.(2010). Productivity of Mini Dams in Pothwar Plateau: A diagnostic analysis. Research Briefings, Natural Resource Division, Pakistan Agricultural Research Council, Islamabad. 2(13): 1-19.
XVIII. Mayfield, H. F. (1975). Suggestions for calculating nest success. Wilson Bulletin 87: 456-466.
XIX. Pachlore, G. S. and S. P. Pachlore.(2012). Dismantling and shifting of nest, a rare behavior of Ashy Prinia (Prinia socialisskyes). Zoo’s Print 27(1): 24 p
XX. Ramanan, R. V. (1995). "The nest of Ashy Wren Warbler Prinia socialis". Newsletter for Birdwatchers 35 (1): 17.
XXI. Rasmussen, P. C. and J. C. Anderton.(2005). Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide Smithsonian Institution and Lynx Editions, Washington DC. 384 p
XXII. Reginald, L. J., C. Mahendran, K. S. Suresh, M. Padmarathi and P. Pramod.(2014). Status and ecology of the birds of an urban college campus, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India. J. of Sci. Tech. 2(1): 1-9.
XXIII. Roberts, T. J. (1992). The Birds of Pakistan-II; Passeriformes. Oxford University Press,
Karachi. 617 p
XXIV. Subramanya, S. and G. K. Veeresh.(1998).Nesting of two insectivorous birds in the rice fields of Bangalore. Chap. 4. In: Dhindsa,
XXV. M. S., P. S. Rao and B. M. Parasharya. (Eds.), Birds in Agricultural Ecosystem. Society for Applied Ornithology, Hyderabad, India. p. 10–17.
XXVI. Upton, M. S. (1991). Methods for Collecting, Preserving and Studying Insects and Allied forms- III.Australian Entomological Society, Australia. 341 p
How to Cite
Copyright (c) 2023 International Education and Research Journal (IERJ)
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.